INDEX 652320/2021
[…] HNA Tech owns 100% of nonparty Shanghai Jirong Supply Chain Management Co., Ltd., which owns a 99% interest in nonparty Shanghai Detong Investment Management Co., Ltd. (Detong) (id). Detong owns a 0.001% interest in nonparty Shanghai Biaoji Investment Partnership with that entity owning a 99.98% interest in Tianjin (id). HNA owns the remaining 0.02% interest in Tianjin (id.). Tianjin owns a 100% interest in GCL (id.). GCL owns a 100% interest in nonparty GCL Investment Holdings, Inc., which owns a 100% interest in Ingram (id.).
CPLR 6201 sets forth the grounds for granting an order of attachment, and provides, in relevant part, that:
"An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:
1. the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or
3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts ..."
"Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment" (CPLR 6202).