INDEX 652320/2021
[…] 1. the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or
3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts ..."
"Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment" (CPLR 6202). Property subject to attachment includes "any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state" (CPLR 5201 [a]) and "any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested" (CPLR 5201 [b]).