Brave v. The City of New York
[…] The stipulation, which is the proposed stipulation is not in proper form as: (i) it is only signed by Plaintiff and does not include a date of execution; (ii) does not provide that it may be executed in duplicates; and (iii) was not filed with the Court prior to the filing of the subject motion. Even if the Court were to consider the stipulation, the emails confirming the plaintiff and the City's consent to enter into it are dated October 28, 2020, or thirty-seven days after the City originally filed the proposed stipulation (NYSCEF Doc No. 44).

According to the procedure outlined in CPLR 511 (b), not only did the City fail to make a written demand for a change of venue, but, in the absence of plaintiff s consent, it also failed to "move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of demand" (CPLR 511 [b]]. Therefore, the City is not entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right (see Thomas v Guttikonda, 68 A.D.3d 853, 854 [2d Dept 2009]; see also Jeffrey L. Rosenberg & Assoc, LLC v Lajaunie, 54 A.D.3d 813, 816 [2d Dept 2008]).