Brave v. The City of New York
[…] The City's arguments are similar to those made by plaintiff.

Defendant Little Flower Children and Family Services of New York (the Agency) does not oppose the transfer of venue to Suffolk County, but requests that, pursuant to CPLR 504 (3), the motion be removed from Kings County and transferred to New York County should the District and the Board's motion be denied because the cause of action arose outside of New York City.

CPLR 510 (1) permits a court, upon motion, to change the place of trial of an action where "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county" (CPLR 510 [1]). Pursuant to CPLR 511, a defendant seeking to change the place of trial upon the ground of improper venue, "shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper" (CPLR 511 [b]). The demand "shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served" (CPLR 511 [a]).

This statute further provides: