February 28, 1997
[…] One argument relies upon an 1896 decision issued by the then equivalent of our landlord-tenant court in Boyd v Sametz ( 17 Misc. 728), in which it was held that where title was conveyed to another owner after a lease was entered into, a summary proceeding must be brought in the name of the current owner.
Here, the action was properly commenced, and a judgment properly obtained, by the then owner. The current owner merely seeks to enforce the order obtained by the prior owner.
Real Property Law § 223 states: "The grantee of leased real property * * * has the same remedies, by entry, action or otherwise, for the nonperformance of any agreement contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent * * * or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor * * * would have had, if the reversion had remained in him." Therefore, the new owner succeeds to the rights and remedies possessed by the prior owner. The new owner in this case is therefore entitled to eject the defendant tenant without commencing a whole new proceeding.