No. 01-6040-CIV-GOLD/SIMONTON
[…] Moreover, the Court agrees with the Weinstein court's reasoning that if the `of this state' language in Fla. Stat. § 624.155(7) modified only common law," then the Florida legislature would be allowing other remedies under federal statutes but for some reason would only be concerned about not allowing other remedies under federal common law. Since there are few claims, if any, that derive from federal common law, a more reasonable interpretation of Fla. Stat. § 624.155(7) would read the subsection to be non-exclusive as to other claims, whether by statute or common law, that derive from state law.
Finally, in Fla. Stat. § 626.951, the Florida Legislature stated in its "Declaration of Purpose" that "the purpose of this part is to regulate trade practices relating to the business of insurance in the Act of Congress of March 9, 1945 (Pub.L. No. 15, 79th Congress)." Id. The "Act of Congress of March 9, 1945" is the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. The phrase "this part" means Part X of Chapter 626 of the Florida insurance laws that includes portions of the statutory provisions at issue here.