No. 88-2224.
[…] However, the second of these two purchase money mortgages, in the sum of $210,000, was not recorded until January 25th, 1984, whereas the twenty-three equal dignity mortgages were all recorded on December 21st, 1983, over one month earlier. This being so, the twenty-three investors claim priority for their "second" mortgages over the "second" purchase money mortgage in favor of the seller by reason of section 695.01, Florida Statutes (1987). That section provides, in pertinent part, that "no . . . mortgage . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law." Unquestionably, in the record, these twenty-three investors were purchasers for a valuable consideration and they were without individual actual notice.
The second purchase money mortgage contained a provision that the mortgagee would, in the future, subordinate it to other financing.