Braun v. United States
[…] Namely, Plaintiff fails to adequately allege the agency, officer, or employee of the agency thereof that “acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. Any bare conclusory allegations related to this latter requirement in the Complaint are insufficient to state a plausible claim under the APA.

b) 5 U.S.C. § 703

Section 703 relates to the form and venue for claims under the APA and states that “[t]he form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action.” 5 U.S.C. § 703. And that absent a special statutory review proceeding, “the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.” Id.

The language of section 703 of the APA does not seem to create an actionable right for Plaintiff.