Braun v. Schwartz
[…] Howey, 328 U.S. at 301. Plaintiff attempts to argue that he is a passive investor because any control retained in JD was illusory. (Pl. Opp. 16). But, Plaintiff cannot credibly maintain this argument in light of his pleaded allegations in his Complaint. Although the parties never executed an operating agreement as to JD, Plaintiff alleged that he was a controlling member of JD and that he held a 51% ownership interest in JD. (Compl. ¶¶ 115, 117). Additionally, N.Y. LLC Law § 401(a) provides: "Unless the articles of organization provides for management of the limited liability company by a manager or managers or a class or classes of managers, management of the limited liability company shall be vested in its members who shall manage the limited liability company . . . ." Id. (emphasis added).

The Court also finds Plaintiff's argument, that his control was illusory because he lacked expertise and knowledge to run the Sports Park, improper and unpersuasive. (Pl. Opp. 21).