Braun v. Kelly
[…] Apportionment Defendants include Rama Contractors Corp., Tucker Mechanical, LLC, and Vincent Repaci, d/b/a/ Advanced Air Conditioning Heating.

APPLICABLE STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS DOES NOT BAR CLAIMS OF NEGLIGENCE OR BREACH OF CONTRACT

The Masters Corporation and Paul Bierman-Lytle claim that the Plaintiffs' action is not timely, and violates the Statute of Limitations.

This claim is not well taken.

Section 52-584a of the General Statutes reads:

(a) No actions . . . whether in contract or tort . . . (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design planning, contract administration, supervising, observation of construction or construction of any improvement to real property; (B) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of such deficiency shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer . . . more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement . . .

The Defendants argue that Bierman-Lytle was not a licensed architect, and therefore is not covered by the provisions of § 52-584a, CGS.