04-19-2024
[…] notice under §§ 14-839 and 14-840, setting out the time after which the right of redemption will be foreclosed.Scheve, 328 Md. at 370 . Once these requirements are complete, and the time limit set in the order of publication expires, the court is automatically authorized to enter judgment foreclosing the right of redemption. See TP § 14-844(a) ("After the time limit set in the order of publication and in the summons expires, the court shall enter judgment foreclosing the right of redemption.").
If the court does not dismiss the action "under its own motion or the motion of an interested party[,]" no further action by the purchaser is necessary.