NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Durkee v. Chino Land & Water Co. (1907) 151 Cal. 561, 570 [defendant could not raise sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the damages where defendant acquiesced in measurement of damages and did not object to the evidence received].) Sufficient evidence supports the award of damages to respondents for obstruction of the prescriptive easement.
Appellant NMHCS asserts that section 1007 precludes respondents from acquiring a prescriptive easement against it because, as a nonprofit public benefit corporation, it is a "public entity." Section 1007 states in pertinent part: "[N]o possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof." (Italics added.)
Appellant acknowledges there is no case law holding that a "public benefit corporation" is a "public entity."