NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Cal. Law. Rev. Com. com, 32 West's Ann. Gov. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 818, p. 221, italics added.) Subsequently, in 1965, before the amendment of section 1007 in 1968, the Legislature enacted Evidence Code section 200, which provides: " 'Public entity' includes a nation, state, county, city and county, city, district, public authority, public agency, or any other political subdivision or public corporation, whether foreign or domestic."
Government Code section 818 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."
"The Legislature, of course, is deemed to be aware of statutes and judicial decisions already in existence, and to have enacted or amended a statute in light thereof. (People v. Overstreet (1986) 42 Cal.3d 891, 897....)" (People v.