2015-08-18
[…] Section 507.110 provides that “[s]uits by infants may only be commenced and prosecuted, either: First, by a duly appointed guardian or conservator of such infant; or, second by a next friend appointed for him in such suit; or, third, if asserted by counterclaim, by a guardian ad litem.” Section 507.115 defines “infant” as “any person who has not attained the age of eighteen years.”
Section 507.184 provides, in pertinent part:
2. The next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator shall have the power and authority to contract on behalf of the minor for a settlement of the minor's claim, action or judgment provided that such contract and settlement shall not be effective until approved by the court. The next friend, guardian ad litem and guardian or conservator shall also have the power and authority to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of a judgment which shall be binding upon the minor, provided the court orders the execution of such release or satisfaction and discharge of judgment.
3. The court shall have the power and authority to hear evidence on and either approve or disapprove a proposed contract to settle an action or claim of a minor, [and] to authorize and order the next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of judgment....
Section 507.184 applies equally to pending lawsuits and to “pre-action settlements.” Y.W. By and Through Smith v.