2015-08-18
[…] The Judgment ordered Esurance to pay each of the Minors $86,414.52, calculated as “the $70,000 of insurance coverage Ordered paid on October 11, 2011 plus interest pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute section 408.040
at the legal rate of nine percent per annum.” The Judgment expressed that it “resolve[d] all issues between all parties and is therefore a final judgment.”
.Section 408.040 addresses post-judgment interest and provides for the accrual of interest at the rate of nine percent per annum “on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date judgment is entered by the trial court until satisfaction be made....” Section 408.040.2.
The stipulated record on which this case was tried supports the conclusion that this statement in the Judgment reflected the denial of the Minors' claims for breach of fiduciary duty and for vexatious refusal to pay. The Minors did not appeal the denial of these claims.