2015-08-18
[…] At nearly every stage in this case, the parties and the trial court have mistakenly characterized Esurance's settlement with its first-party insureds as the settlement of a wrongful death claim. Though it may be a common practice to voluntarily seek court approval of a settlement of first-party UM claims arising out of the wrongful death of a named insured, the settlement of such claims is not a wrongful death settlement.
Section 537.080 describes the statutory action for wrongful death. It provides, in pertinent part:
1. Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, which damages may be sued for:
(1) By the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive....
....
2. Only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person.
(Emphasis added). Section 537.085 provides:
On the trial of such action to recover damages for causing death , the defendant may plead and prove as a defense any defense which the defendant would have had against the deceased in an action based upon the same act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which caused the death of the deceased, and which action for damages the deceased would have been entitled to bring had death not ensued.
(Emphasis added.)