2015-08-18
[…] (1) By the spouse or children or the surviving lineal descendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted, legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of the deceased, natural or adoptive....
....
2. Only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person.
(Emphasis added). Section 537.085 provides:
On the trial of such action to recover damages for causing death , the defendant may plead and prove as a defense any defense which the defendant would have had against the deceased in an action based upon the same act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which caused the death of the deceased, and which action for damages the deceased would have been entitled to bring had death not ensued.
(Emphasis added.)