Case No.: 2:22-cv-07760-MEMF-JC
[…] Co., 519 F.3d 1025, 1031 (9th Cir. 2008) ("We accept factual allegations in the complaint as true and construe the pleadings in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party."). This tenet, however, is "inapplicable to legal conclusions." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937.
III. Discussion
A. Brauer's alleged request for a copy of his "file" triggered the obligation to disclose the sources of the information in his consumer report in light of the statutory definition of "file."
The FCRA obligates CRAs to provide certain information to consumers upon request. 15 U.S.C. § 1681g. The relevant provision reads as follows:
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer:
All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request . . . .
(2) The sources of the information . . . .
(3) . . . Identification of each person . . . that procured a consumer report . . . .
(4) The dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks upon which is based any adverse characterization of the consumer, included in the file at the time of the disclosure.
(5) A record of all inquiries received by the agency during the 1-year period preceding the request that identified the consumer in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer.
(6) If the consumer requests the credit file and not the credit score, a statement
that the consumer may request and obtain a credit score.15 U.S.C.A. § 1681g(a).