Bratt v. Klein
[…] Citibank Federal Savings Bank (Citibank) is also a defendant as it holds two mortgages on the subject property. As the motion to strike does not involve Citibank, for the purposes of this memorandum, any reference to the defendant is to Jerrold S. Klein only.

General Statutes § 52-500 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners."

The defendant asserts three special defenses to the plaintiff's partition action. First, that the plaintiff should be denied the equitable relief she seeks based on the doctrines of unclean hands, laches and equitable estoppel.