Bratt v. Klein
[…] "In the absence of an express contract, the courts should inquire into the conduct of the parties to determine whether that conduct demonstrates an implied contract, agreement of partnership or joint venture, or some other tacit understanding between the parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brace v. Solli, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 02 0817757 (August 8, 2005, Shapiro, J.). The plaintiff's motion to strike the defendant's first counterclaim is denied.

General Statutes § 52-404(b) provides in relevant part: "When two or more persons hold property as joint tenants, tenants in common or coparceners, if one of them occupies, receives, uses or takes benefit of the property in greater proportion than the amount of his interest in the property, any other party . . . may bring an action for an accounting or for use and occupation against such person and recover such sum or value as is in excess of his proportion."

The plaintiff moves to strike the defendant's second counterclaim on the grounds that it is legally insufficient. Reading the allegations broadly, the defendant has sufficiently alleged a counterclaim for contribution.