Brath v. Lappin
[…] U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 5F1.7 (Policy Statement).

The BOP also adopted regulations implementing the shock incarceration program. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 524.30-524.33. The regulations provide that the program "is a specialized program combining features of a military boot camp with the traditional correctional values of the Bureau of prisons, followed by extended participation in community-based programs." 28 C.F.R. § 524.30. The regulations expanded eligibility to include a statutorily eligible inmate serving a sentence of more than 12, but not more than 30 months, see 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(a)(1)(i), as well as an inmate who is serving "a sentence of more than 30, but not more than 60 months, and is within 24 months of a projected release date," see 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(a)(1)(ii). The regulations specify that the placement of eligible inmates in the program "is to be made by Bureau staff in accordance with sound correctional judgment and the availability of Bureau resources."See 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(b). In addition, the regulations authorize the BOP to reduce the sentence of an inmate who is serving a sentence between 12 and 30 months based on successful completion of the program. See 28 C.F.R. § 524.32(d)(2).