Brath v. Lappin
[…] The inmate may appeal to the General Counsel on a BP-11 within 30 days of the date the Regional Director signed the response. Id. Appeal to the General Counsel is the final administrative appeal. Id.

The Court will nevertheless dismiss the Petition because "it appears on the face of the petition that petitioner is not entitled to relief." Siers v. Ryan, 773 F.2d at 45. Petitioner is not entitled to relief because he is not statutorily eligible to participate in the shock incarceration program. Petitioner was sentenced to a 46-month term of incarceration, but 18 U.S.C. § 4046 limits program eligibility to an inmate "who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30, months, if such person consents to that placement." 18 U.S.C. § 4046(a). Although the regulations authorize the BOP to place an inmate who is serving a 31 to 60-month sentence in the program,see 28 C.F.R. 524.31(a)(1)(ii), the regulation expressly limits placement according to "the availability of Bureau resources."