Bratcher v. Johnson
[…] If the moving party meets its burden, the nonmoving party must "come forward with `specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.'" Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio, 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S. Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L. Ed. 2d 538 (1985) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)) (emphasis in original). A genuine issue exists only if there is sufficient evidence to allow a jury to return a verdict for the nonmoving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249, 106 S. Ct. at 2511.

II.

In its answer, Johnson Johnson pled as an affirmative defense that the complaint is barred by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(b)(1) provides:

No action in tort or contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repairing of any improvement to real property shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of the improvement more than four (4) years after substantial completion of the improvement.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(b)(1). Section 16-56-112 is a "statute of repose." Curry v. Thornsberry, 354 Ark. 631, 638, 128 S.W.3d 438, 441 (2003) (citing Rogers v. Mallory, 328 Ark. 116, 120, 941 S.W.2d 421, 423 (1997)).