Bratcher v. Johnson
[…] Craven v. Fulton Sanitation Serv., Inc., Case No. 04-791, 2005 WL 852641 (Ark. Apr. 14, 2005).

It is undisputed that Johnson Johnson was not Michael Bratcher's employer at the time of the injury and has never been his employer. According to paragraph (1) of the Bratchers's statement of material facts in support of this motion, which is admitted by Johnson Johnson, Michael Bratcher was employed by Polymer Group on January 28, 2003.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(a)(1)(A) provides:

The making of a claim for compensation against any employer or carrier for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or his or her dependents, to make a claim or maintain an action in court against any third party for the injury, but the employer or the employer's carrier shall be entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the action.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(a)(1)(A). See also Craven, 2005 WL 852641 ("[A]n employee does not forfeit any right to unlimited damages in a civil trial against a third party, regardless of whether the employee has previously made a claim for compensation against the employer.").