Brass Rail Rest. Co. v. Pa. Labor Rel. Bd.
[…] We mention this for the sole purpose of showing that the refusal of the business agent to testify, and the refusal of the union to adduce testimony, was consistent with the established practice and did not in fact constitute admissions.

It is our opinion, therefore, that the complaint and answer raise no dispute of fact; that a bona fide question of representation existed; that the jurisdiction of the defendant Board lawfully attached; and that the question still exists and is undisposed of. If this be so, the question we are obliged to resolve is one of law.

Section 7(c) of the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Act, 1937 P. L. 1168, as amended, 43 P.S. 211.7, provides: "Whenever a question arises concerning the representation of employes the board may, and, upon request of a labor organization (etc) . . . shall investigate such controversy . . . In any such investigation, the board . . . may utilize any suitable method to ascertain such representatives, except that if either party to the controversy so requests, a secret ballot of employes shall be taken within twenty days after such request is filed. . . ."

Our construction of this section is, that when the request for investigation is made by a labor organization or by a "fair" employer, the investigation is mandatory.