No. 21828.
[…] Disabilities v. Griffin, Clark App. No. 2006-CA-32, 2007-Ohio-1674, ¶ 10.
{¶ 15} In the case before us, the Department and trial court both concluded that the award of damages under the Federal Back Pay Act constituted remuneration. It appears that their decisions are based upon a finding that the back pay constituted a retroactive pay award, as defined by O.A.C. 4141-9-14(A).
{¶ 16} While we agree with the decision of the trial court and agency that Braselton must make repayment, our decision is based upon different reasoning. The plain language of the Federal Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C.A. § 5596, provides, in pertinent part, that any "employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination * * * is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action * * * is entitled to [back pay and reasonable attorney fees]." 5 U.S.C.A. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(I) and (ii). But the statute also provides that "for all purposes, [the employee] is deemed to have performed service for the agency during that period except [for listed exceptions not applicable to this case]." 5 U.S.C.A. § 5596(b)(1)(B). The purpose of this statute is to put an employee who has been the victim of an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action in the same position as she would have been had the erroneous action not occurred. Bush v.