No. 21828.
[…] Fegatelli v. Ohio Bur. Of Emp. Serv. (2001), 146 Ohio App. 3d 275,277.
{¶ 11} We now turn to the pertinent statutory provisions. R.C. 4141.29 provides that an individual may "receive benefits as compensation for loss of remuneration due to involuntary total or partial unemployment." "Benefits" are defined as "money payments payable to an individual who has established benefit rights, * * * for loss of remuneration due to the individual's unemployment." R.C. 4141.01(C). "An individual is `totally unemployed' in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to such week no remuneration is payable to the individual." R.C. 4141.01(M). "An individual is `partially unemployed' in any week if, due to involuntary loss of work, the total remuneration payable to the individual for such week is less than the individual's weekly benefit amount." R.C. 4141.01(N).