Brasch v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The Brasches allege that Wells Fargo's deceptive practices violated HOEPA in two ways: (1) by lending without regard to repayment ability and (2) by failing to provide mandatory disclosure statements. These claims fail for two reasons. First, the Brasches failed to show that the type of loans at issue here are within the scope of HOEPA. Second, the statute of limitations to bring a HOEPA claims has expired.

1. Failure to Show that Mortgages are High-Cost Mortgages Subject to HOEPA

First, the Brasches argue that Wells Fargo violated § 1639(h) of HOEPA, which states that "[a] creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers . . . without regard to the consumers' repayment ability." The Brasches claim that Wells Fargo's "pattern or practice" of extending lines of credit that greatly exceed the value of the home violates this section, because the loans were approved "without regard to the [Brasches'] repayment ability." See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h).