Brasch v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The Brasches claim that Wells Fargo's "pattern or practice" of extending lines of credit that greatly exceed the value of the home violates this section, because the loans were approved "without regard to the [Brasches'] repayment ability." See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). Consequently, the inflated loan undermined their ability to build equity in their property. The Brasches cite this provision to demonstrate that the alleged equity stripping is actionable.

Second, the Brasches argue that Wells Fargo failed to provide specific disclosures for high risk mortgages, as HOEPA requires. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a). High-risk mortgages, defined under 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb), require the bank to provide disclosures related to the terms and use of loans. These disclosures "assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms . . . and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601(a); 1639(a). According to the Brasches, whether or not Wells Fargo provided required disclosures for the mortgage remains unknown.

However, these requirements apply only to mortgages described in 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb).