finding negligent hiring claim sufficiently stated where plaintiff alleged supporting facts
[…] (3) The school bus driver shall preserve order and good behavior on the part of all pupils being transported but he shall not suspend the transportation of or give physical punishment to any pupil, or put any pupil off the bus at other than the regular stop for that pupil, except by order of the parent or the principal in charge of the school the pupil attends; provided, that should an emergency develop due to the conduct of pupils on the bus, the bus driver may take such steps as are reasonably necessary to protect the pupils on his bus.
Section 234.02 reads in pertinent part:
Safety and health of pupils. — Maximum regard for safety and adequate protection of health shall be primary requirements which shall be observed by school boards in routing buses, appointing drivers, and providing and operating equipment, in accordance with all requirements of law and regulations of the state board.
With regard to the driver's alleged negligence, since the school board is ultimately entrusted with the care and well being of the students, the duty created by section 232.28(3) is owed by the board as well. See Collins v.