Brantley v. State
[…] Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492-93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). “[A] defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his appeal as part of a plea when consideration is given by the State, even when sentencing is not agreed upon." Id. at 494 ("hold[ing] that the State's waiver of its right to a jury was sufficient consideration to render Appellant's waiver of his right to appeal knowing and intelligent").

Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant may not waive his right to a jury trial unilaterally. The court and the State must consent to the waiver. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate.”).