No. 3:00-CV-300-J-21-TJC
[…] A. Insufficiency of Service of Process
Respondents argue that process was not properly served upon either the United States, which Respondents argue is the proper party respondent, or the individually-named Respondents. Therefore, Respondents maintain that this Court lacks jurisdiction over the Respondents. This argument is unavailing because this case was filed in state court. Proper service of process in Florida is governed by § 48.031(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper. . . .
Respondent, District Director of the Internal Revenue Service in Jacksonville, Florida was properly served under state law with a summons and the Petition on February 25, 2000.