Brantley v. Citifinancial, Inc. (In re Brantley)
[…] Williams states that "[i]f the trustee (or other party in interest) fails to object to a claimed exemption within 30 days, then he forfeits his right to so object, and the debtor receives the benefit of the exemption regardless of whether [the debtor] would otherwise be legally entitled to it." 104 F.3d at 689 (citing Taylor v. Freeland& Kronz, 503 U.S. 638, 643 (1992)).



ii. The holding in Taylor (on which Williams relies) is limited to, and is solely based upon, an interpretation of Rule 4003(b) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure and 11 U.S.C. § 522(1). Rule 4003(b) establishes a 30-day period for objecting to exemptions, and § 522(1) states that "[u]nless a party in interest objects, the property claimed as exempt . . . is exempt." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4003(b); 11 U.S.C. § 522(1).



iii. Further, Taylor "establishes and applies the straightforward proposition that an interested party must object to a claimed exemption if the