Brantley v. Brantley
[…] The matter returned to the trial court for argument on August 28, 2018. No additional testimony was taken.

The trial court found that Dr. Smith "did not make or intend to make a referral to pain management." Citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(j)(2)(A), the trial court concluded Employer was not required to provide a panel of pain management physicians. Accordingly, the trial court denied Employee's motion. Employee filed this appeal.

Analysis

Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).