No. 1 CA-CV 11-0078
[…] Based on the facts that the trial court had before it, one could say -- extending Lehman's metaphor -- that Husband by his own efforts and separate resources tapped into a pool of pre-marital service. By using post-marital funds, he channeled those years into the stream and artificially increased its volume.
¶34 In more literal terms, the record shows that Husband acquired the Reverse DROP account by adding his premarital years of service to his underlying retirement account. A.R.S. § 25-213(A) ("A spouse's real and personal property that is owned by that spouse before marriage . . . is the separate property of that spouse.") (emphasis added). He added those years by using post-marital funds. A.R.S. § 25-213(B) ("Property that is acquired by a spouse after . . . legal separation or annulment is also the separate property of that spouse . . . .") (emphasis added). On those facts, Husband's Reverse DROP account seems, as Lehman might put it, less like a "modification of an asset . . . [and more like] the creation of a new one." Id. at 186, 955 P.2d at 460.