Branstetter v. Lorenzo
[…] Based on the statements from his declaration that Plaintiff continues to suffer from depression, anxiety, and trauma, the Court finds awarding $50,000 for loss of enjoyment of life is appropriate here. See ECF No. 56 ¶ 21.

The Court therefore RECOMMENDS that the District Court award Plaintiff $50,000 in hedonic damages.

2. Past Pain and Suffering

Plaintiff seeks $150,000 for past pain and suffering based on the physical injuries he suffered as a result of Defendant Lorenzo's actions, namely broken ribs, a concussion, and scrapes and bruises. See ECF No. 53 at 28-29; see also HRS § 663-8.5(b) (“Pain and suffering is one type of noneconomic damage and means the actual physical pain and suffering that is the proximate result of a physical injury sustained by a person.”). As with hedonic damages discussed above, damages for pain and suffering are another form of general damages that are difficult to measure in precise monetary terms. See Kanahele v.