Branstetter v. Lorenzo
[…] 1. Hedonic Damages

Plaintiff seeks $50,000 in hedonic damages. See ECF No. 53 at 28. “Hedonic damages are damages for the loss of enjoyment of life, or for the value of life itself, as measured separately from the economic productive value that the injured or deceased person would have had.” Rigsbee v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 2018 WL 5017610, at *5 (D. Haw. Oct. 16, 2018). Hedonic damages are recoverable under Hawai‘i law. See Montalvo v. Lapez, 77 Haw. 282, 301, 884 P.2d 345, 364 (1994) (citing Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 663-8.5(a) (“Noneconomic damages which are recoverable in tort actions include damages for . . . loss of enjoyment of life . . .”)). In Montalvo, in affirming that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding expert testimony on hedonic damages, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court stated:

The measurement of the joy of life is intangible.