Branstetter v. Board of County Com. of Grand Co., Col.
[…] Hulen v. Yates, 322 F.3d 1229, 1240 (10th Cir. 2003); Asbill v. Housing Auth. of Choctaw Nation, 726 F.2d 1499, 1502 (10th Cir. 1984). However, procedural protections that govern discipline and termination do not, of themselves, create a property interest in future employment; the property interest must arise from somesubstantive restriction on the employer's ability to exercise its discretion to terminate. Asbill, 726 F.2d at 1502.

The Plaintiff contends that his property interest in continued employment arises pursuant under C.R.S. § 43-2-111. Docket # 25 at 4. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a Road Supervisor "shall hold office during satisfactory service, but he may be removed by any board of county commissioners at any time at the discretion of said board." C.R.S. § 43-2-112(4). The Plaintiff argues that because the Board's exercise of discretion to terminate a Road Supervisor's employment is something more than a ministerial act, it is the equivalent of "formal board action."