No. SD 36890
[…] Second, Branson claims there was an insufficient factual basis for him to be sentenced to a class A felony of first-degree child molestation under the version of section 566.067 in effect at the time of the charged offense. Finding no merit in Branson's first point and a waiver of the second, we affirm the motion court's judgment.
All rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2018). All statutory references are to RSMo. (2006) unless otherwise indicated.
Section 566.067 (2006) provides, in relevant part:
2. Child molestation in the first degree is a class B felony unless:
....
(2) The victim is a child less than twelve years of age and:
(a) The actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter; or
(b) In the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury, displays a deadly weapon or deadly instrument in a threatening manner or if the offense is committed as part of a ritual or ceremony, in which case, the crime is a class A felony and such person shall serve his or her term of imprisonment without eligibility for probation or parole.
Factual and Procedural Background
Branson was charged with several sex crimes involving the same minor victim. On the day of trial, the State and Branson entered into a plea agreement.