C.A. No. 06A-04-003 (JTV).
[…] The appellant also contends that the hearing officer improperly denied her continuance request during the administrative hearing.
4. Ordinarily, the scope of review for an appeal of an administrative agency decision is limited to examining the record for errors of law and determining whether substantial evidence is present on the record to support the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law. However, there is a relevant statutory standard of review articulated in 16 Del. C. § 4735(d), which reads as follows:
Histed v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours Co., 621 A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993).
Any party in interest aggrieved by a decision of the Secretary to deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew registration . . . may appeal such decision to Superior Court. Such appeal shall be on the record and the only question before said Court shall be whether the Secretary abused the Secretary's discretion.
"A discretionary ruling by . . . [an] administrative body on a motion for a continuance will not be set aside unless that decision is unreasonable or capricious."
Orona v. Little Sisters of the Poor, 2002 Del. Super. LEXIS 538, at *10.