Branscum v. Branscum
[…] The district court further ordered that "parenting time for [father] shall resume immediately." The district court ultimately denied the petition, following another evidentiary hearing, and ordered the matter be dismissed. The only explanation for the district court's denial is that "the allegations are not proven."

5. A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2022). "Harassment" is defined, in relevant part, as "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2022).

6. This court reviews a district court's decision whether to grant an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn.App. 2004), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004).