NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because the cost of such a bond would be prohibitive, Whittelsey decided to withdraw his petition.
Because Whittelsey still wanted to resign, the cotrustees came up with a new plan. In May 2006, they filed a petition under Probate Code section 15409 to amend the trust. They sought two changes. First they sought to insert the following new clause that would govern successor trustees:
Unless otherwise indicated, all further section references will be to the Probate Code.
Section 15409, subdivision (a) states, in part, “On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust . . . if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.”