NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The cotrustees even secured the services of a guardian ad litem who agreed to represent the interests of any of the Trustor’s as-yet-unborn grandchildren.
The trial court refused to grant approval of the requested modifications, ruling that it would violate section 15602 to allow an unnamed trustee to serve without bond.
This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
The sole issue in this case is whether the trial court properly refused to grant the proposed trust modifications. The court below denied the cotrustees’ request ruling that allowing a unnamed trustee to serve without bond would violate section 15602. As is relevant, that section states:
“(a) A trustee is not required to give a bond to secure performance of the trustee’s duties, unless any of the following circumstances occurs:
“[¶] . . . . [¶]
“(3) An Individual who is not named as a trustee in the trust instrument is appointed as a trustee by the court.
“(b) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (3) of subdivision (a), the court may excuse a requirement of a bond. . . . The court may not, however, excuse the requirement of a bond for an individual described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a), except under compelling circumstances. For the purposes of this section, a request by all the adult beneficiaries of a trust that bond be waived for an individual described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) for their trust is deemed to constitute a compelling circumstance.” (Italics added.)
The statutory language is clear. Absent “compelling circumstances” an unnamed trustee must be bonded. One statutorily mandated “compelling circumstance” is when all the adult beneficiaries of a trust request that a bond be waived. That is precisely what occurred here.