C.A. No. 01C-01-230-FSS
[…] 25 Del. C. § 158. None of the several exemptions in 30 Del. C. § 5401(1) applies.
Title 30 Del. C. § 5401(4)(c) provides:
Any writing purporting to assign or transfer a leasehold interest or possessory interest in residential property under a lease for a term of more than five years. For this purpose, the term "residential property" means any structure or part structure which is intended for residential use, and excluding any commercial unit subject to tax under paragraph (88) of subsection (6) of § 2301 of this title relating to commercial lessors.
Title 30 Del. C. § 2301(a)(6) provides: