C.A. No. 01C-01-230-FSS
[…] If that burden is met, the non-moving party must show evidence demonstrating a genuine material issue of fact. Summary judgment is only granted when no material issue of fact exists. If the record indicates that a material fact is in dispute, summary judgment may not be granted.
Moore v. Sizemore, Del. Supr., 405 A.2d 679, 680 (1979).
Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., Del. Supr., 606 A.2d 96, 99 (1992).
Id. at 99-100.
Ebersole v. Lowengrub, Del. Supr., 180 A.2d 467, 470 (1962).
Id.
Merrill, 606 A.2d at 99 ( citing Moore).
Ebersole, 180 A.2d at 470.
The recording statute, 25 Del. C. § 158, states:
No document defined or described in § 30 Del. C. § 5401(4) of Title 30 and not exempt from transfer tax on the basis of § 30 Del. C. § 5401(1) of Title 30 or otherwise, shall be enforceable in any court of this State unless such document . . . shall be recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds in the county in which the premises or any part thereof are located within 15 days of the commencement of the term provided by such document; provided, however, that upon recordation and payment of any and all taxes, penalties and other charges relating thereto, any document rendered unenforceable by this statute . . . shall be renewed and revived with the same force and effect as if it had never been unenforceable.
25 Del. C. § 158. None of the several exemptions in 30 Del. C. § 5401(1) applies.
Title 30 Del. C. § 5401(4)(c) provides:
Any writing purporting to assign or transfer a leasehold interest or possessory interest in residential property under a lease for a term of more than five years.