Brannon v. Engle
[…] Smith v. Smith, 869 S.W.2d 55, 56 (Ky. App. 1994). "Under KRS 403.320(1), the noncustodial parent has absolute entitlement to visitation unless there is a finding of serious endangerment to the child. No 'best interests' standard is to be applied; denial of visitation is permitted only if the child is seriously endangered." Hornback v. Hornback, 636 S.W.2d 24, 26 (Ky. App. 1982).

The requirement that a parent's entitlement to visitation exists only if the child is not seriously endangered is repeated in KRS 403.320. KRS 403.320(2) provides: "If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental, or emotional health." KRS 403.320(3) provides that modification of a visitation order may occur if it "would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health."

The record reveals that Billy has committed violent acts against his daughter which have been substantiated by social services agencies as well as the court.