No. 1-13-2143 No. 1-13-3365 (cons.)
[…] And somewhere along the way, Mr. Branit got some really bad advice which was that, you know, maybe if she had gotten an A average *** he should contribute ***[.] But because she was an average student, he didn't feel that he should contribute.
Again, all examples of delay, obstruction and a total disdain and stubbornness for contributing toward his daughter's - and it was clear in their Judgment what he was responsible for.
The dollar amount may not have been crystal clear, but the obligation was there.¶ 74 Based on the foregoing, the court concluded that a fee award was warranted under section 508(b) because Jeffry's conduct amounted to "harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008). The record supports this conclusion. During this litigation, Jeffry filed several motions that essentially contained the same arguments.