No. 1-13-2143 No. 1-13-3365 (cons.)
[…] In re Marriage of Pratt, 2014 IL (1st) 3046, ¶ 36. We find that the court did not abuse its discretion by awarding Georgia legal fees under section 508(a).
¶ 71 2. Section 508(b) award
¶ 72 Additionally, the court ordered Jeffry to pay 100% of the remaining balance of Georgia's legal fees and expenses, based on its finding, under Section 508(b), that Jeffry was "responsible" for the majority of the instant litigation. Unlike section 508(a), which is permissive, section 508(b) requires the court to award attorney's fees if it finds that there was a failure to comply with an order or judgment without compelling cause or justification, or where "a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose *** includ[ing], but not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012)). ¶ 73 Following the fee hearing, the circuit court concluded that Jeffry had "contributed a large portion of the delay and the costs in this litigation" by being "totally obstinate and disdainful for this process involved in paying for his daughter's college