No. 1-13-2143 No. 1-13-3365 (cons.)
[…] He further asserts that the facts in this case are analogous to those in Petersen, in which the supreme court found that the parties had reserved the issue of any parental obligation for the children's college expenses and ultimately held that section 510 prohibited the mother from seeking contribution from the father for college expenses that predated the filing of her petition. ¶ 32 "Section 510 [of the Act] provides the statutory framework for modifications ***." In re Marriage of Petersen, 2011 IL 110984, ¶ 10 (citing 750 ILCS 5/510 (West 2006)). As pertinent here, the statute allows for prospective modifications only, stating: "Except as otherwise provided ***, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2008). ¶ 33 The supreme court interpreted section 510 of the Act in Petersen, when it settled the issue of whether the respondent was required to contribute to his children's college expenses under the judgment decree, which stated in relevant part: