Branick v. Branick (In re Estate of Branick)
[…] ¶ 47 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 48 Thomas challenges the appointment of Lissette as the sole plenary guardian of Brian's person and estate. He also challenges the visitation schedule set forth in the trial court's subsequent order. We address each argument in turn.

¶ 49 A. Appointment Order

¶ 50 The selection of a guardian for a disabled person "shall be in the discretion of the court, which shall give due consideration to the preference of the person with a disability as to a guardian, as well as the qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment." 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West 2018). However, the "paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the person with a disability." 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West 2018); McHenry, 2016 IL App (3d) 140913, ¶ 141. Factors that the trial court may consider in making that determination include: "(1) the degree of relationship between the disabled person and the proposed guardian; (2) the recommendations of