No. 1291 C.D. 2023
[…] (Trial Ct. op., at 3-4) (citations and footnote omitted).
The trial court concluded that "the Township never abandoned the Connector Road Project as required by Section 310(a) and the second predicate, abandonment of purpose, has not been satisfied." (Trial Ct. op., at 7.) It explained:
Because Section 310(a) mandates that a condemnor may dispose of condemned property only "[i]f a condemnor has condemned a fee and then abandons the purpose for which the property has been condemned," the failure to satisfy either of those requirements precludes any further step towards disposition by the condemnor.