No. 1291 C.D. 2023
[…] Both [Township engineers] Mr. Padula and Mr. Dobson testified that, regardless of [Developer’s] use of the Township stormwater facilities, both the drain pipe and the stormwater detention basin would remain the same size and in the same location.
The evidence wholly supports the conclusion that the condemnation is intended for the construction of the Connector Road. The PRPA does not apply to the project because the condemnation is intended to be used to construct a "road, street, highway, trafficway[.]" 26 Pa. C.S.[ ] § 204(b)(9). To the extent some land will be occupied by [Developer], that occupation is nothing more than "an incidental area within a public project, such as retail space, office space, restaurant and food service facility or similar incidental area", which is also an exception to the PRPA. 26 Pa. C.S.[ ] § 204(b)(2)(iii).
Id. at 27-28; R.R. at 1105a-06a.