No. 1291 C.D. 2023
[…] Id. at 42; R.R. at 1120a.
On July 2, 2018, this Court affirmed the trial court’s decision that the taking served a public purpose, was not excessive, and fell within the exceptions of the PRPA, and that any benefit received by Developer was "incidental at best." Brandywine III, 2018 WL 3213113, at *9. We explained:
As the trial court found, the PRPA does not apply here because the condemnation falls within the exceptions set forth above. First, the condemnation is needed to construct a "road, street, highway, [or] trafficway[.]" 26 Pa. C.S. § 204(b)(9). To whatever extent some portion of the condemned land not used for the Connector Road will, after the condemnation, be occupied by [Developer], that occupation is nothing more than "an incidental area within a public project, such as retail space, office space, restaurant and food service facility or similar incidental area." Id. at § 204(b)(2)(iii). Again, this is within another exception to the PRPA. Finally, the land taken by the Township that is not to be used