CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-5209
[…] Irrespective of any perceived "conspiratorial" behavior between the Township and Carlino, the Township's use of eminent domain is considered state action and thus immune from antitrust suits related to those powers. As considered above, the Supreme Court rejected the conspiracy exception to Parker immunity; therefore, this Court refuses to create any such conspiracy exception in the context of eminent domain and Parker.
In its Response to the Township's Motion to Dismiss, BVA relies on Pennsylvania's Property Rights Protection Act ("PRPA"). (ECF Doc. No. 114, at 9 (citing 26 Pa.C.S.A. § 204(a))). However, BVA fails to account for all sections of the PRPA, especially subsection (b)(9), which excludes enforcement of subsection (a) when: "The property is used or to be used for any road, street, highway, trafficway or for property to be acquired to provide access to a public thoroughfare for a property which would be otherwise inaccessible as the result of the use of eminent domain or for ingress, egress or parking of motor vehicles." 26 Pa.C.S.A. § 204(b)(9). Because the taking at issue involves a connector road, the PRPA is inapplicable.