BRANDYWINE VALLEY PREMIER HOSPITALITY GROUP t/a CONCORD VILLE INN & MENDENALL INN, Plaintiff v. FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant
[…] Id.-, see also Tubman v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 943 F.Supp.2d 525, 529 (E.D. Pa. 2013) (“[B]ecause the common law [good faith] claim sounds in contract, it cannot be brought independently from a breach of contract claim.”).
For the reasons set forth above, Brandywine has failed to plausibly plead its breach of contract claim, and Brandywine's breach of good faith and fair dealing claim cannot survive independently. Thus, the motion to dismiss will be granted as to this claim, III. Bad Faith Violation of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371 (Count II)
Brandywine also asserts a claim that FFIC violated 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371, which states: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.Id. “[T]o recover under a claim of bad faith, the plaintiff must show that the defendant did not have a reasonable basis for denying benefits under the policy and that defendant knew or recklessly disregarded its lack of reasonable basis in denying the claim.” Terletsky v. Prudential Prop. & Cas.