C.A. No. 08C-11-065 MMJ.
[…] C. § 2301(d). Specifically, plaintiffs did not make a pre-suit demand to defendant for an amount less than what the jury awarded plaintiffs. In the alternative, defendant asserts that plaintiffs are not entitled to pre-judgment interest because, prior to judgment, the damages could not be calculated with a reasonable degree of certainty. Further, defendant argues, the jury awarded $72,650 in interest expenses, and therefore, awarding pre-judgment would result in "interest on interest," a windfall for plaintiffs.
Plaintiffs are not entitled to pre-judgment interest under Section 2301(d).
Section 2301(d) provides, in pertinent part:
In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court . . . seeking monetary relief for . . . property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, . . . commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.
"The General Assembly enacted [section 2301(d)] to promote earlier settlement of claims by encouraging parties to make fair offers sooner. . . ."
Rapposelli v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 988 A.2d 425, 427 (Del. 2010).