Brandy K., in re
[…] At least two other opinions have adopted the holding in In re Candy S. (In re Debra M. (Second Dist., Div. 1, 1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1032, 1037-1039, 234 Cal.Rptr. 739; In re Lisa M. (First Dist., Div. 1, 1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 915, 225 Cal.Rptr. 7.)

However, the reasoning of In re Candy S. was criticized in In re Joshua S. (Fifth Dist., 1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 147, 152-153, 230 Cal.Rptr. 437, which pointed out that the court in In re Candy S. had not considered Welfare and Institutions Code section 395, which provides, in relevant part: "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment; ..." (See also, In re Linda P. (Second Dist., Div. 6, 1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 99, 105, 240 Cal.Rptr. 474; In re Venita L. (Fifth Dist., 1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 1229, 236 Cal.Rptr. 859; In re Sarah F. (First Dist., Div. 2, 1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 398, 236 Cal.Rptr. 480;