In re the Marriage of: Robert H. Brandtjen, petitioner, Appellant, v. Terese M. Weitzel, Respondent.
[…] Klaphake, Judge [*]
On appeal from the district court's denial of his motion to reopen the judgment and decree dissolving the parties' marriage, appellant Robert H. Brandtjen argues that the district court erred when it ruled that his motion to reopen the judgment pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2020) was untimely. We affirm.
DECISION
Dissolution judgments and decrees are final when entered. Thompson v. Thompson, 739 N.W.2d 424, 428 (Minn.App. 2007). Property rights under a final judgment may not be modified except under circumstances that would justify reopening it. Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2; Shirk v. Shirk, 561 N.W.2d 519, 522 (Minn. 1997). A judgment may be reopened if "it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application." Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(5). A district court "may issue appropriate orders implementing or enforcing the provisions of a dissolution decree" and "clarify and construe a divorce judgment so long as it does not change the parties' substantive rights." Potter v.