Case No.18-cv-07575-VKD
[…] Otherwise, defendants could use the doctrine to insert their own version of events into the complaint to defeat otherwise cognizable claims.").
B. ERISA Preemption
Verizon contends that all of plaintiffs' claims are expressly preempted under 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (ERISA § 514(a)) or preempted under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a) (ERISA § 502(a)) as conflicting with ERISA's nationwide civil enforcement scheme. The parties do not appear to dispute that Verizon's severance plan qualifies as an employee benefit plan under ERISA.
1. Section 1144(a) express preemption
ERISA expressly preempts "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan," and extends to state law and common law causes of action. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a); see, e.g., Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 47-48 (1987). While the Supreme Court has held that "the words 'relate to' should be construed expansively," Fort Halifax Packing Co, Inc. v.