Brandt v. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Ctr.
[…] Illinois State Bar Ass'n Mutual Insurance Co. v. Law Office of Tuzzolino & Terpinas, 2015 IL 117096, ¶ 14, 27 N.E.3d 67. "While plaintiffs are not required to prove their case at summary judgment stage, they must present some facts to support the elements of their claims." Vaughn v. Nevill, 286 Ill. App. 3d 928, 933, 677 N.E.2d 482, 486 (1997). On appeal, a trial court's summary judgment ruling is subject to de novo review. Stevens, 2015 IL 118652, ¶ 11.

¶ 34 The four-year medical malpractice statute of repose is contained in section 13-212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2014)). That section provides as follows:

"Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for inju-
ry or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2014).

¶ 35 Section 13-212(a)'s "four-year repose period is triggered by the occurrence of the act or omission that caused the injury" and may bar an action "even before the plaintiff has discovered the injury." Orlak v.