Civil Action No. 11-2627 (FLW)
[…] Thereafter, he was involuntarily committed and placed on Krol status. He remains committed and on Krol status as the result of the required periodic reviews. See generally Brandt v. McQuaide, 2010 WL 5343233 (D.N.J. Dec. 20, 2010) and In the Matter of the Commitment of J.B., 2009 WL 1658494 (N.J.Super.App.Div. June 16, 2009).
See State v. Krol, 68 N.J. 236, 344 A.2d 289 (1975) (detailing periodic review procedures for persons found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed for mental health treatment); N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) ("If the court finds that the defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself, it shall commit the defendant to a mental health facility approved for this purpose by the Commissioner of Human Services to be treated as a person civilly committed.").
Before this Court, Plaintiff alleges that he was transferred to Trenton Psychiatric Hospital on November 30, 2010, and was placed on the Raycroft-E2 unit, under the supervision of Defendant Program Coordinator Jacqueline Porter Stewart.