Brandt v. Piles
[…] We review the presence or absence of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Keller v. Walker, 319 Ill. App. 3d 67, 70 (2001).

¶ 12 The FED Act outlines the necessary steps to confer the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction to hear these cases. The Courts of Northbrook Condominium Ass'n v. Bhutani, 2014 IL App (1st) 130417, ¶ 26. It provides as follows:

"In case there is a contract for the purchase of such lands *** the demand shall give the purchaser under such contract *** at least 30 days to satisfy the terms of the demand before an action is filed." 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(a) (West 2010).

To confer subject matter jurisdiction on a court, a plaintiff must serve a demand notice. Id. Notice must include "at least 30 days to satisfy the terms of the demand before an action is filed." Id. A FED action is a statutory proceeding in derogation of the common law. Nance v. Bell, 210 Ill. App. 3d 97, 99 (1991). A written demand "must be made in strict compliance with the statute" or jurisdiction will not attach. American Management Consultant, LLC v. Carter, 392 Ill.