Civil Action No. 05-3386.
[…] The question the court must answer is not whether Plaintiff will prevail, but rather whether there are any circumstances that would entitle him to relief. Hishon v. Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984). To resolve a 12(b)(6) motion, a court may properly consider documents incorporated in the Complaint and public records, including judicial proceedings, in addition to the allegations in the complaint. Southern Cross Overseas Agencies, Inc. v. Wah Kwong Shipping Group Ltd., 181 F.3d 410, 426 (3rd Cir. 1999) (citations omitted).
B. Right to Least Restrictive Environment
N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(e)(2) provides that each patient committed to a mental institution has the right to be committed "to the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of the treatment." Additionally, in Youngberg v. Romero, 457 U.S. 307 (1982), the Supreme Court recognized a substantive Fourteenth Amendment liberty interest in freedom from unnecessary restraints. In Scott v.