Brandt v. Holy Cross Family Med. Ctr. 63rd St.
[…] "(2) If a person against whom an action has been brought dies, and the cause of action survives and is not otherwise barred, his or her personal representative shall be substituted as a party. If no petition has been filed for letters of office for the deceased's
estate, the court, upon the motion of a person bringing an action and after notice to the party's heirs or legatees as the court directs and without opening an estate, may appoint a special representative for the deceased party for the purposes of defending the action." 735 ILCS 5/1008 (b)(2) (West 2010)).
Section 2.1 of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
"In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising under this Act, and no petition for letters of office for his or her estate has been filed, the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to recovery under this Act, and after such notice to the party's heirs or legatees as the court directs, and without opening of an estate, may appoint a special administrator for the deceased party for the purpose of prosecuting or defending the action." 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West 2010).
¶ 65 In denying the plaintiff's posttrial motion, the trial court found nothing in either section 2.1 of the Act or section 2-2008(b)(2) of the Code indicating the legislature's intention to prevent more than one administrator from representing a decedent's estate.