Brandt v. CNS Corp.
[…] N.I.S. Financial Services, Inc. et al. Defendant argues, however, that all elements for application of issue preclusion are not met.

Doc. 18 at 10.

“[C]ollateral estoppel or ‘issue preclusion,' recognizes that suits addressed to particular claims may present issues relevant to suits on other claims.” When a federal court is asked to give res judicata effect to a state court judgment, it must give the same preclusive effect to the state court judgment as would be given by the courts of that state. Under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 13:4231(3), “a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties . . . in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.” Thus, the following elements must be present for issue preclusion to apply: (1) a valid and final judgment; (2) the parties must be identical; (3) the issue to be precluded must be identical to that involved in the prior action; and (4) the issue must have been actually litigated and its