Brandt v. CNS Corp.
[…] Louisiana courts have generally held that orders on motions to compel arbitration are interlocutory and not final judgments because they do not dispose of the merits of a case in whole or in part.

Global Mktg. Solutions, LLC v. Chevron USA Inc., 286 So.3d 1054, 1062 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2019) (citing Oliver v. Orleans Par. Sch. Bd., 156 So.3d 596, 612 (La. 2014)). See also LA. CIV. CODE art. 1841 (“A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”).

See, e.g., Arkel Constructors, Inc. v.