20-CV-2013-CJW-MAR
[…] Rather, a “court's function is to determine whether a dispute about a material fact is genuine[.]” Quick v. Donaldson Co., 90 F.3d 1372, 1376-77 (8th Cir. 1996). When considering a motion for summary judgment, the court “need consider only the cited materials, but it may consider other materials in the record.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(3).
B. Statute-of-Limitations on IRCA Claims
Counts 1, 2, 3, and 4 of plaintiff's Petition assert claims under Iowa Code Chapter 216, i.e. the Iowa Civil Rights Act (“IRCA”). (Doc. 2, at 8-13). Iowa Code Section 216.15(13) states that “a claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the [ICRC] within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” Iowa Code Section 614.8 provides exceptions to this rule for minors and persons with mental illness, neither of which apply here.
The continuing violation doctrine, however, provides a caveat to this statute-of-limitations.