Brandt v. Brandt
[…] From her own testimony, the defendant was aware that the parties had not intended for her to continue receiving $350 a week after the plaintiff retired, and yet she pursued a claim to the contrary. On the other hand, much of the hearing on the pension issue was devoted to the testimony and conclusions of the defendant's expert, whose opinion that in this case net means gross this court has emphatically rejected. On the facts of this case, therefore, the court has elected to exercise its discretion not to award counsel fees to either party.

General Statutes Section 46b-87 provides in relevant part as follows: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person."

II Defendant's Motion for Modification of Alimony