Brandt v. Brandt
[…] The plaintiff's post-trial brief argues that the increased medical expenses and cost of medical insurance were anticipated by the parties at the time of the dissolution and therefore cannot be the basis for modifying alimony. This argument is premised on the proposition that "the elimination of the unforeseeability element regarding post-judgment modifications applies only to child support" and not to alimony modifications. Plaintiff's Post-Trial Brief, at 7. General Statutes § 46b-86(a), provides that "After the date of judgment, modification of any child support order issued before or after July 1, 1990, may be made upon a showing of such substantial change of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of dissolution." Plaintiff correctly argues that facially this language applies only to child support orders. In Fahy v. Fahy, 227 Conn. 505, 630 A.2d 1328 (1993), however, the Connecticut Supreme Court rejected the argument that