Brandt v. Brandt
[…] Id.

The amended motion for contempt is granted on this second ground, for the years 2002 and 2003. For the years 2002 and 2003, an order of interest under General Statutes § 37-3a is appropriate, in the amount of $1,063.45 for unpaid 2002 alimony and $760.17 for unpaid 2003 alimony. The plaintiff is ordered to pay the defendant the sum of $6,225.16 in unpaid alimony for the years 2002 through 2005, and an additional sum of $1,823.62 as statutory interest within 30 days of the date of this decision.

Section 37-3a(a) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[I]nterest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." An allowance of interest is at the discretion of the trial court, as is the rate of interest allowed. Mihalyak v. Mihalyak, 30 Conn.App. 516, 620 A.2d 1327 (1993). As the court noted in Maloney v.