Brandt v. Brandt
[…] The motion for modification having been brought by way of citation and an order to show cause, the defendant probably caused the plaintiff to be served with her motion, but she did not introduce a marshal's return into evidence and the court could not locate one in the file. Without information as to the date of service in compliance with General Statutes § 52-50, if any, or any basis to order retroactivity here, the court orders none. The modification is effective as of the date of this order.

General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of any alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50."

General Statutes § 46b-50 provides, in relevant part as follows: "(a) All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person.