Brandt v. Brandt
[…] We review de novo a district court's judgment-on-the-pleadings decision "to determine whether the complaint sets forth a legally sufficient claim for relief." Id. (quotation omitted).

Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law which we review de novo. Ariola v. City of Stillwater, 889 N.W.2d 340, 348 (Minn.App. 2017), rev. denied (Minn. Apr. 18, 2017). Minnesota courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over, and the authority to divide property in, a marriage-dissolution proceeding. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subds. 1, 2 (2022) (stating that "[u]pon a dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties . . . [and i]f the court apportions property other than marital property, it shall make findings in support of the apportionment").